Isle View,ring cairn 125m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Culloden and Ardersier, Highland

Entry Name: Isle View,ring cairn 125m SW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: ring cairn

Location: Inverness and Bona

Electoral Ward: Culloden and Ardersier

Description

An oval cairn measuring 13.4m NE-SW by 11.2m transversely, which is bounded by a kerb of boulders on the north and west. On the north east, two stones, one standing, one fallen are probably all that survive of a stone circle. Between these two stones and the cairn is a stony platform edged with boulders on its north side. The area to be scheduled includes the structures described above and measures 40m in diameter as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a type of burial cairn found only in this area; it is of particular interest because of its unusual plan. It has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial and ceremonial practices. Additionally, the surface on which the cairn is built will preserve features and other information which will increase our knowledge of prehistoric land use and environment.