Dalcross Castle,chambered cairn and stone circle 200m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Culloden and Ardersier, Highland

Entry Name: Dalcross Castle,chambered cairn and stone circle 200m NE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Croy and Dalcross

Electoral Ward: Culloden and Ardersier

Description

A Clava passage grave consisting of a circular chamber 3.5m in diameter within a kerb of large boulders enclosing a cairn 13.5m in diameter. Two portal stones on the kerb provide the entrance to the chamber. To the south of the cairn, two stones, one fallen and the other standing, represent the remains of a stone circle. The area to be scheduled measures 50m NW-SE by 35m transeversely and includes the structures described above as detailed in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance because it is a chambered cairn of a type found only in the area and it is a good and distinct example of its kind. It can lead us to a greater understanding of Neolithic burial cairn construction and burial practice.