Huntingfaulds, cairn 200m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Entry Name: Huntingfaulds, cairn 200m N of

Location: Tealing

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a cairn of prehistoric date surviving as a grassed-over stony mound.

The monument lies on the top of a knoll in pasture at around 215m OD. It comprises a cairn some 9m in diameter and about 0.5m high. The surface of the cairn has been much disturbed but it is likely that archaeological deposits, including burial remains, lie undisturbed beneath it.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the cairn and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 30m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual and funerary practices.