Martin's Stone, cross slab, Balkello

A Scheduled Monument in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Entry Name: Martin's Stone, cross slab, Balkello

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: Tealing

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Description

The monument comprises a Pictish cross-slab dating to the second half of the 1st millennium AD. The monument was first scheduled in 1923, and is being rescheduled to extend protection to the area in the immediate vicinity of the stone where related deposits may be expected to be found.

The monument stands, within a small railed enclosure, in an area of arable farmland, at around 150m OD. It comprises a sandstone slab measuring about 2m high by about 0.7m wide and some 0.2m in thickness. Part of the slab is broken away at the top. On one face of the slab, the lower end of a cross-shaft is visible, carved in relief. Also visible are carvings of two horsemen, an elephant-like creature, a serpent and a Z-rod symbol.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the stone and an area around it within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 10m centred on the stone. The above-ground elements of the small enclosure surrounding the stone are excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of Pictish art monument sculpture.