Dundee and Newtyle Railway,embankment north of Baldragon

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmartine, Dundee City

Category: Industrial: rail

Location: Mains and Strathmartine

County: Dundee City

Electoral Ward: Strathmartine

Description

The monument comprises a substantial, stone-faced and buttressed embankment forming part of the former Dundee and Newtyle Railway.

The Dundee and Newtyle was one of the earliest railways in Scotland, operating a freight and passenger service between Dundee and its Strathmore hinterland from 1831. In its original design it utilised horse-drawn carriages on a series of level sections, supplemented by engine-power to negotiate a series of steep, intervening inclines.

Baldragon Embankment survives for a length of approximately 220m. It is stone-faced on its downhill, NE-facing side and supported by substantial stone buttresses at regular intervals. These survive

largely intact to a height of approximately 3m on the SW side, with

only localised damage caused by water flow from the fields above. The surface of the embankment retains its original topography, with a well-defined counterscarp surviving for much of its length. Towards

its N end are the foundations of a small stone structure adjacent to

SW of the track.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the earthwork together with all stone facing and buttresses. It is irregular on plan with maximum dimensions of 220m NW-SE by 15m as marked in red on the accompanying map. Existing fences and drains are excluded from this scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved component of one of Scotland's earliest railways. The fine stonework and the surviving indications of the surface construction and associated stone structure make this a rare survival of part of the original Dundee and newtyle line, and indicate the high quality of workmanship thought appropriate to such an historic enterprise.