Lavacroon, settlement west of Bu of Orphir

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall West and Orphir, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Lavacroon, settlement W of Bu of Orphir

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: settlement; Secular: Viking settlement, Norse settlement

Location: Orphir

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Description

The monument consists of an area of farmland, formerly the site of a mound, which has been proven by geophysical survey and limited excavation, together with field collection, to contain extensive remains of late prehistoric and Norse settlement.

The area is not marked by any obvious surface features other than a slight swell of the ground as it rises over the former centre of the mound. Archaeological results suggest that there are deep deposits at the centre of the rise, thinning out on every side.

The area proposed for scheduling consists of the E portion of a field immediately N of the Gyre Road and the SE corner of the next field to the N. Modern fences are excluded, as are the lines of existing field drains, to allow for maintenance. The area to be scheduled has a maximum dimension of 128m ENE-WSW by 110m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the proven site of extensive archaeological deposits of the late prehistoric and Norse periods. In addition, its importance is enhanced by its proximity to the concentration of Norse period remains centred on the Bu of Orphir and nearby St Nicholas' Church.