Hillock of Breakna, broch 300m south east of Swanbister House

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall West and Orphir, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Hillock of Breakna, broch 300m SE of Swanbister House

Location: Orphir

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Description

The monument is a substantial broch mound dating probably from the Iron Age (between about 600 BC and AD 400). The broch mound is roughly oval in shape, measuring approximately 30m E-W by 25m transversely, and standing up to 2m high. The mound appears slightly truncated on its NW side, probably as a result of past ploughing. A trench dug E-W across the centre of the mound in antiquity reportedly revealed a section of curved drystone walling, which is no longer visible; a small turf-covered mound immediately NE of the broch mound may represent spoil from this trench. Several large stones with attached iron fixings on the mound surface may be associated with use of the site in World War I, when a flag pole or mast is reported to have been erected. The broch mound is located on level ground some 35m from the cliff edge, at 10m above sea level. It has extensive views over Swanbister Sound and beyond to Scapa Flow. The monument was first scheduled in 1938, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction and use is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Iron Age society in Orkney and the function, use and development of brochs. This is an impressive example of a large broch mound in an exceptionally rich archaeological landscape. Although the monument has seen some disturbance in antiquity, it is likely to retain its structural integrity and to preserve much of its original fabric. By analogy with excavated Orcadian brochs such as Howe of Howe, the Hillock of Breakna is expected to have a complex development sequence and to be rich in artefacts and other occupation debris. Its importance is enhanced because of its position in the landscape, which is undoubtedly significant. It could further our understanding of the function and siting of broch towers, the relationship between brochs, and the significance of these monuments to the societies that built and used them. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the development, use and re-use of brochs, and the nature of Iron Age society, economy and social hierarchy, both in Orkney and further afield.