Houton Head, battery 325m west of Sunnybraes

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall West and Orphir, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Houton Head, battery 325m W of Sunnybraes

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Anti-submarine boom-tethering point

Location: Orphir

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Description

The monument is part of a network of Second World War coastal batteries defending the strategic harbour of Scapa Flow, and is located on Houton Head, which overlooks Bring Deeps and Houton Bay. It is visible as a series of concrete structures, hut bases, and communications and cabling trenches. The battery comprises two brick and concrete gun emplacements for 12-pounder Quick-Firing guns, along with a battery observation post, two crew shelters, a magazine, three searchlight emplacements, two engine houses, a machine gun nest, several concrete hut bases and a series of cabling and communication trenches.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction and use is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of the post-and-wire fences around the site to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular the coastal defences of the Second World War. This is a well-preserved example of a coast battery, showing multiple phases of construction, and utilising a strong strategic position in spite of the inherent logistical difficulties presented by this location. The monument offers considerable potential to study the relationship between the various elements of the site, and its relationship both with the other elements of the Western Scapa Flow defences and the wider defences in place around Orkney and beyond. It also offers the potential to explore and understand the re-use of First World War defences. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the construction and use of coastal defences in Scotland during the First and Second World War.