Ballymeanoch,cairn 300m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ballymeanoch,cairn 300m NW of

Location: Glassary

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

Circa 1790. Former pair of symmetrical 3-storey basement and attic, 3-bay classical terraced houses, now united as single office. Droved Craigleith sandstone ashlar. Regular fenestration. At centre, separate steps to architraved and corniced doorpieces doorpieces; 8-panel doors with plate glass fanlights. No 32 with pair of timber piend-roofed dormers; No 33 with single broad slate-hung box-dormer (2 windows).

Round-headed basement doorways with fanlight to suit.

4-bay rubble rear elevation; later full rendered brick attic storey to No 33; tall stair windows at centre.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows (plate glass to dormers). Ashlar coped mutual skews; mutual stacks, rendered to E, rebuilt dressed stone to W; grey slates.

INTERIOR: plans are perfect mirror image of each other; joined by archway at ground, doors at 1st and 2nd floors. Curved cantilevered stairs at centre rear, lit by tall windows in projecting bows; plain square iron banisters. No 33 with later arcaded screens to stairs. Entrance halls considerably altered and adapted; No 33 with enriched ceiling and fluted pilastered archway. At ground, shallow apsidal ended front rooms with panelled dadoes and boxed in (removed?) chimneypieces; apse with mural in No 33. Single large rooms to rear with recess in N wall (removed to No 32); Venetian windows, partly blocked, right light of No 33 now a door to rear extension; chimneypieces removed. No 32 with door under stair to single storey rear extension. At 1st floor, Drawing Rooms with panelled dados, chimneypieces removed; fluted overdoors and ceiling rose to No 33, swagged frieze to No 32 (subdivided). Single rear rooms with simple moulded chimneypieces. At 2nd floor stair to attic removed from No 32 - access via timber stair of No 33. Basement stair boxed in at No 32.

RAILINGS: diminutive cast-iron fleur-de-lys railings (plain to stairs).