Dunchragaig,cairn 280m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dunchragaig,cairn 280m NW of

Location: Glassary

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

The monument comprises a Bronze Age burial cairn which is situated on a slight tree-covered terrace.

The cairn measures about 30m in diameter and up to 2.5m in height. What may be part of a kerb is visible on the N. Partial excavations in 1864 revealed a cist within the cairn material, slightly to the N of centre, in which there was apparently an accompanied extended burial containing, amongst other things, a Food Vessel.

A second cist, no longer visible, lay to the E. A third cist lies in the SE quadrant of the cairn, and its sides are constructed of roughly built drystone walls. It contained burnt and unburnt bone from eight to ten individuals and some Food Vessels and it may have been the primary burial.

The area to be scheduled is almost circular on plan and measures up to 50m in diameter, to include the cairn and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because, despite earlier partial excavation, it retains well-defined field characteristics. It is also one of a group of significant Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual and funerary monuments, a 'ritual landscape', in Kilmartin Valley, including the nearby henge, standing stones and barrow at Ballymeanoch and a possible cursus. It has the potential to provide information about Bronze Age ritual and funerary practice whilst contributing to a wider understanding of the development of Neolithic and Bronze Age society.