Ballymeanoch, standing stones 450m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ballymeanoch, standing stones 450m NW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone setting

Location: Glassary

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

The monument consists of a group of standing stones situated on a gravel terrace on the W side of Kilmartin Glen, 450m to the NW of Ballymeanoch. The monument is being rescheduled because of faults in previous scheduling documentation which have led to uncertainty over the exact extent and position of the scheduled area.

There are six stones now standing; four stones stand in a line, with a further pair of stones, on a parallel alignment, 41m to the SW. The group of four stones is arranged in a line oriented NW/SE, graded in height (largest to smallest) from SE to NW. Two of the stones are decorated; the second in line from the SE has at least seventy cup-marks and thirteen cup and ring marks, some with gutters (a line cut through the ring from the cup). The third in line from the SE bears forty cupmarks, one cup and ring mark and one cup and ring mark with gutter. A seventh stone is known to have stood as an outlier to the W of the pair; it has been removed and its site is not included in the scheduling. An eighth stone has recently been discovered, lying partially buried 9.7m SE of the pair of stones, and apparently continuing the alignment; this stone is included.

The area to be rescheduled is an oval 70m NE-SW by 40m NW-SE covering the standing stones and an area around them in which remains associated with their construction and use are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its being part of the internationally important complex of monuments of similar date in the Kilmartin Valley.