Ri Cruin,cairn 210m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Ri Cruin,cairn 210m S of

Location: Kilmartin

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

The monument comprises a Bronze Age round cairn which is situated in trees 210m S of Ri Cruin.

The cairn is now largely reconstructed, having been partially excavated in 1870, 1929 and 1936. It probably measured about 18.3m by 19.5m in diameter with intermittent traces of kerb stones. The cairn is likely to have originally covered two of the visible cists; cremated bone was recovered from the N one, but no grave goods, suggesting it may have been robbed.

A third cist lies beyond the kerb on the S; its W end-slab is decorated with seven pecked axes. There was formerly a narrow vertical stone at the E end, carvings on which have been variously interpreted as a boat or halberd with a beribboned haft. Unfortunately the original was destroyed, but a replica survives in the National Museum of Scotland. The cairn was later disturbed by the building of a lime-kiln in its SW quadrant, but all trace of this feature has now been removed.

The area to be scheduled measures up to 40m from N to S by 35m, to include the cairn and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because, despite the fact that the upstanding remains of the cairn have been reconstructed, it retains well defined characteristics and forms part of a rare, Bronze Age linear cemetery. This cemetery is but one part of a wider 'ritual landscape' at Kilmartin Valley which includes a henge, stone and timber circles, elaborate arrangements of standing stones and a possible Neolithic cursus. The monument therefore has the potential to provide information about Bronze Age ritual and funerary practice whilst contributing to a wider understanding of the development of Neolithic and Bronze Age social practice.