Iona, McLean's Cross

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Last Amended: 5 August 1998

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross (free-standing)

Location: Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

This monument consists of a freestanding cross of 15th-century date. It has been scheduled for many years, but this rescheduling extends and clarifies the protected area, which is not clear in earlier documents.

The cross stands at the junction of three medieval streets, between the Abbey and the Nunnery. It is carved with dense interlacing and entwined foliage with a depiction of Christ crucified on the W face. The foot of the E face bears the inscribed figure of a soldier on horseback and an inscription which is no longer legible. It is likely that this recorded the name of MacLean of Duart or Lochbuie, the most powerful family in the area at the time. The cross stands over 3m high.

The area now to be scheduled includes the cross and its base with a small area around it. Excluded from the scheduling is the surface of the modern road to the E and the field boundary to the W. The area is a 2m square centred on, and aligned with, the cross, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a very well-preserved example of a large medieval standing cross. As well as being of very high quality, it is believed that the cross stands in its original location. The importance of the monument is recognised by its status as a Property in Care of the Secretary of State.