Dun Cul Bhuirg, fort 770m north west of Culbuirg, Iona

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Cul Bhuirg, fort 770m NW of Culbuirg, Iona

Location: Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric hillfort which is situated on a rocky crag 770m NW of Culbuirg Farm, on the west side of the island of Iona. The fort is defined by a low drystone rubble wall running around the edge of an uneven terrace on the N, E and S flanks of the summit, enclosing an area approximately 35m by 40m.

Excavations in the late 1950s and in 1969 found extensive occupation debris, including sherds of distinctive mid-Iron Age pottery, which indicate that the site was occupied in the early centuries AD. On the E side of the terrace a small circular house with a central hearth was discovered.

On the highest point of the crag is a brass plate marking an Admiralty hydrographic triangulation station - this is also included in the scheduling.

The area to be scheduled is approximately oval, measuring a maximum of 80m E-W by 60m N-S, to encompass the fort and an area around it in which remains associated with its construction and use are likely to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved example of a prehistoric enclosed settlement, which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding of prehistoric domestic life and defensive architecture. The Admiralty triangulation station is also of interest because it is an unusual example of a range of monuments, now obsolete, related to the mapping of Scotland.