Loch Poit na h-I, crannog 220m SSE of Achaban House

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Loch Poit na h-I, crannog 220m SSE of Achaban House

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: crannog

Location: Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises a probable crannog, or artificial islet, of possible prehistoric date, visible as a submerged mound of stones in Loch Poit na h-I on the Ross of Mull.

The monument lies some 70m off the N shore of Loch Poit na h-I, near Achaban House.

Recent survey of the site has shown that it comprises a roughly circular mound of well-rounded, water-worn, granite stones, which measures 19m in diameter at its base. The mound rises up to 2m above the surrounding loch-bed to form a roughly circular platform 12m in diameter. The surface of the platform is uneven and obscured by vegetation; no archaeological features or structures are visible.

This islet is certainly artificial. The mound sits on decayed granite bedrock, which breaks sharply with the surrounding silty loch-bed; and all the other islands in the loch are of different character, consisting of natural rocky outcrops. Shallow water surrounds the crannog, which can be reached easily by wading from the shore, but no causeway could be identified. The precise function and date of the crannog are unknown.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material is likely to survive. It is circular in shape with a diameter of 20m, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric or later settlement and economy. Crannogs are a distinctive phenomenon in southern Scotland and, although not rare, they are a diminishing resource. Waterlogged and loch-based sites frequently preserve palaeoenvironmental evidence and rare artefacts made of organic materials (wood, leather, etc.), which adds to their importance.