St Michael's Chapel,Kilmichael,Bute

A Scheduled Monument in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: North Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a chapel and a burial ground surrounded by a roughly circular walled enclosure.

The chapel measures internally 5.7m E-W by 3.8m transversely. The walls survive to about 2m in height. There is a doorway in the N wall. The enclosure which surrounds the burial ground is 24m to 26m in diameter. The burial ground is no longer in use, the last burial having been made in 1927.

The area to be scheduled measures 50m E-W by 60m N-S, to include the chapel, graveyard and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the chapel may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of early medieval and medieval religion. The foundation date of the chapel is unknown, but it may have been an early establishment. In addition, substantial remains of a later chapel survive and these incorporate important architectural information.