Cairn Ban,chambered cairn,South Wood of Lenihuline

A Scheduled Monument in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: North Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

This monument comprises a very well preserved long chambered cairn, which is situated on a sloping hillside and lies NE-SW across the contour.

The long cairn is at least 53m in length, 9m wide and a maximum of 1.2m high. A field wall has been built across the NE end of the cairn. Burial chambers are located at each end of the cairn and there is at least one chamber in the SE long side of the cairn. The SW chamber measures 1.5m by 1m and is intact with its capstone still in place.

The chamber in the SE long side of the cairn measures 1.4m by 0.8m and its capstone lies just to the S. The NE chamber is partly obscured by the field dyke, but appears to have measured 1.4m by 0.7m.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 90m SW-NE, by 50m NNW- SSE, to include the chambered cairn and an area around in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has the potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric burial practices and ritual beliefs. The chambers of this long cairn are particularly well preserved and incorporate evidence about the architecture of prehistoric burial monuments. In addition it is possible that the original burial deposits survive within this relatively undisturbed monument.