Glenvoidean Hill,chambered cairn 420m south east of Kilmichael

A Scheduled Monument in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: North Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises a Neolithic chambered cairn which is situated in rough grazing on the W flank of Glenvoidean Hill, to the N of the North Wood of Lenihuline. Excavations between 1963 and 1971 revealed it to belong the Clyde Group of Neolithic cairns, with reuse in the Bronze Age. A corn-kiln, probably Medieval in date, was later inserted.

The cairn measures 14m in length and is about 7m wide at the N end where there is a flattish facade from which there opens a two-compartment axial chamber. Two lateral chambers extend from opposite sides of the cairn. An unsual Bronze Age cist, with two tiers, was inserted at a later date. Accompanied burials were found in both compartments. Patches of burning were seen outside the cairn and under the kerb, which is built in so many different styles as to

suggest that it has been built in several different stages.

A radiocarbon date of 2910+/-115 BC was obtained from a sample found in a primary position under the main axial chamber. The area to be scheduled measures 45m from E to W by 50m, to include the chambered cairn and an area around in which associated remains are likely to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it comprises the well-preserved remains of a complex Neolithic burial monument (with subsequent reuse) which possesses a number of unusual features. Although excavated, further information may survive, particularly in the area around the cairn. The upstanding remains possess well-defined field characteristics and form a clear exposition of the form and development of this class of monument.