St Colmac Cross,cross slab

A Scheduled Monument in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: North Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

Morris and Steedman, 1966-67. Single storey Modernist houses composed of offset pair of square-plan dwellings with oversailing flat roofs; set in picturesque woodland setting. Painted render with sandstone ashlar copes. Deep base course stepped to rear; continuous horizontal arrangement of windows wrapping around corners to E and W elevations. Recessed main doorways to N with overhanging roofs.

Predominantly plate glass in timber framed windows; some later French windows to SE elevation. Deep timber platform roof; capped aluminium flue and covered water tanks to centre.

INTERIOR: simple Modernist interior characterised by large areas of glazing and high ceilings. Main rooms opening off a central lobby and corridor lined with multiple doors, leading to large open plan lounge and dining area. Kitchen to left of entrance with further door into dining room. Plain floor to ceiling architraved doorcases and timber doors throughout. Some original floor to ceiling built in cupboards in bedrooms.