Rispain Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Rispain Camp

Location: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of Rispain Camp, a small late Iron Age defended farm or fort, surviving as well preserved earthworks. The monument is in the care of Historic Scotland on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. It occupies a commanding position overlooking the rolling fields of the South Machars of Galloway, 1.5km W of Whithorn. The reason for this rescheduling is that no adequate documentation can be traced from the time of the original scheduling in 1921.

The fort, rectilinear on plan, measures about 70m by 50m within an impressive double rampart and ditch. The ditch was originally c.6m in depth. The entrance causeway breaks the ditch at the NE. Excavations here in 1978-9 revealed the remains of a large timber-framed gate, through which a metalled road ran towards a group of large, circular timber buildings which stood in the middle of the enclosure. One of these was excavated, and was found to be c.13m in diameter, and of ring-groove construction. The excavations, which sampled about 10% of the total area, produced radiocarbon dates for the occupation of the site spanning the later centuries BC into the first two centuries AD. The fort came into state care in 1890.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described. The area proposed for scheduling is identical to that of the property in the care of Historic Scotland. The area is sub-rectangular on plan with maximum dimensions of 132m E-W by 93m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the well-preserved remains of a small, late Iron Age fort or defended farm of unusual form. Although partly excavated in 1978-79, it retains considerable potential to provide information regarding life in a defended farm of this period. Moreover, the ditches are likely to have the potential to inform an understanding of the development of the late Iron Age landscape, together with evidence of contemporary agricultural and economic practices. The national importance of the monument is further underlined by its status as a property in the care of Historic Scotland.