St Ninian's Cave

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Ecclesiastical: cave

Location: Glasserton

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises the partial remains of St Ninian's Cave, which features a number of rock-cut crosses. This is a natural cleft in a cliff face, its floor at 7.5m OD, partially altered for human use. The cave is located in the cliff face above a pebble beach, 300m NW of the seaward end of Physgill Glen.

From at least the late 17th century, the cave at Physgill was thought to have been the personal retreat of St Ninian. Even though the historicity of Ninian has recently been questioned, it is nevertheless likely that the cave functioned as a retreat from the monastery at Whithorn. Alternative interpretations are that it was a chapel, or else a stone-carving workshop.

The Cave is approximately 7m in length by 3m in height. It is almost 3m wide at the mouth. The walls slope inwards and upwards, meeting at an acute angle both at the end and at the roof. The Cave is now reduced in size compared to its medieval form, due to periodic collapses of the overhanging stone ceiling. Following such a collapse the Cave was excavated by Sir Herbert Maxwell in 1884 and 1886, and then by Raleigh Radford in 1950. Internal stone walls and pavements were revealed, together with the disturbed and undated burials of an elderly adult and two children. Eighteen early medieval carved stones were also found. This collection is displayed in the Whithorn Priory site museum, and does not form part of this scheduling.

In addition to the free-standing monuments and moveable stones, there are ten crosses cut into the cave wall itself. All but two of these crosses are carved outside the mouth of the cave, the largest group is 2m from the cave mouth, another is 6m outside, both on the S side. The only certain evidence for the use of the cave in the early medieval period is the sculpture itself, including these rock-cut crosses. The latter are interpreted as being votive. The Cave came into care in 1887.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described, and includes the Cave interior together with the open forecourt. It is irregular with maximum extents of 30m due N-S by 30m due E-W, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an important example of an early medieval place of religious retreat. Its traditional association with St Ninian has raised the importance of the Cave within the national consciousness. This importance is reinforced by the fact that organised pilgrimages to the Cave continue to take place each year. The votive crosses and medieval graffiti have the potential to inform an understanding of the role of such retreats within monastic and popular religious practice. The national importance is further underlined by the Cave's status as a property in the care of Historic Scotland.