Foulford Bridge, cairn 310m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Keith and Cullen, Moray

Location: Rathven

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comrpises the remains of a round burial mound, probably of the Bronze Age (c2000BC), measuring about 14m by 10m, situated on a locally raised area.

The mound is about 2m high and has clearly been opened at some time in the past. Although the central area has been disturbed, ewxcavation on other site has demonstrated that other burials will survive under and within the undisturbed parts of the mound, and perhaps also around its skirts. An area of contemporary Bronze Age land surface will also be preserved under the mound.

The area to be scheduled is a circle about 40m in diameter, centred on the mound, to include the mound and an area around it in which burials and other features associated with its use are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a surviving burial mound, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric burial, ritual and landuse. It is of particular importance because few mounds survive in this intensely-farmed region, and because three further mounds survive within a few hundred metres. Comparison between the sites could provide important information about variation in prehistoric burial practice.