Inaltry, castle 30m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Keith and Cullen, Moray

Location: Deskford

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a masonry castle situated on land rising to the E of the Burn of Deskford.

The upstanding remains of the castle consist of a single masonry wall, which measures 17m in length by 2.5m thick and is 3m high, dimensions comparable to other small enclosure castles dating to the 13th century. This wall would have been the S curtain of the enclosure; the stubs of the E and W wall project to the N. The wall is constructed in a random rubble masonry typical of a 13th century date, and it has a latrine chute projecting to the S.

The area to be scheduled includes the upstanding wall and an area surrounding the wall where associated archaeology could be expected to survive. The area is rectangular in shape and has maximum dimensions of 30m ENE-WSW and 30m transversely.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is nationally important as the probable remains of a 13th-century enclosure castle. Although the standing remains are partial such monuments are rare with few surviving examples from the NE of Scotland and those which do survive are again often in a fragmentary condition. Although extensively ruined its great potential will be to inform through surviving archaeology.