Ha' Hillock, motte

A Scheduled Monument in Keith and Cullen, Moray

Location: Deskford

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a motte, a medieval castle hill, situated on on the western edge of the steep-sided gully of the Ha'Burn.

The motte is an oval mound standing around 6m high, originally measuring about about 28m across but now spread to the east. The entrance causeway is situated in the NNW. To the west it is defended by a broad ditch, to the east by the gully of the burn.

The area to be scheduled measures 75m from its northernmost to its southernmost point, and 50m E-W, to include the motte mound, the ditch, the adjacent gully, and an area around where features associated with the construction and use of the motte are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved motte which has the potential to enhance our understanding of medieval Scotland. It is of particular importance because it is a classic field monument of its kind.