Crannoch Hill, radar station 400m ESE of Logie House

A Scheduled Monument in Keith and Cullen, Moray

Location: Fordyce

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Chain Home Low radar station, part of Britain's Second World War air defences, situated on a north-facing slope overlooking the Moray Firth.

The monument comprises the remains of a concrete radar building and a still-roofed underground engine house (both still roofed and with steel doors) and the concrete bases of four or five further buildings, probably constructed of brick. Some the bases are coverd in field-clearance stone.

The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 100m E-W by 90m N-S, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a typical radar base with its two main buildings in a remarkably good state of preservation. Although the other buildings are now reduced to concrete bases only, these will have been simple accommodation and storage buildings. The monument is of particular importance because few of these bases survive with their key buildings so well preserved. The structres act as a monument to an important part of British 20th century history, and particularly to the vulnerability of this part of Scotland to air attack from Norway, and to the perceived vulnerability to invasion in the North-East.