Tronach Castle, Tronach Head, Portknockie

A Scheduled Monument in Keith and Cullen, Moray

Entry Name: Tronach Castle, Tronach Head, Portknockie

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Secular: castle

Location: Rathven

County: Moray

Electoral Ward: Keith and Cullen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a fort or castle, of prehistoric or medieval date, occupying a rocky pinnacle, now almost separated from the cliffs to the south.

A low turf-covered wall defines a rectangular area measuring 12m by 6.5m and there are traces of other possible buildings to the NE. It is likely that the rest of the top of the pinnacle was also used during its occupation. The southern Moray Firth coastline has a number of defended promontories and pinnacles of this kind and excavation shows that they generally had a long and complex history of occupation. Other promontory sites have produced very well preserved archaeological remains.

The area to be scheduled is irregular and measures about 100m NE-SW by about 25m NW-SE, to include the visible structures and the entire top of the pinnacle, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance in its own right as a defended site, probably with a long history of occupation, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of settlement through a long period of Scotland's past. It is of wider importance as one of a series of promontory sites on this coast, which together have the potential to enhance our understanding of social and economic systems in prehistory and the medieval period.