The Howie,mound 300m south east of Newbanks,Deerness

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: The Howie,mound 300m SE of Newbanks,Deerness

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: mound (domestic or defensive)

Location: St Andrews and Deerness

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

The monument comprises a low subrectangular and irregularly surfaced mound, measuring 24m NW-SE by 15m E-W and 1.4m high. The monument was first scheduled in 1939 but is incorrectly located on the map accompanying the original scheduling documents: the present re-scheduling rectifies this.

The mound was partially excavated in 1928 revealing several stone-lined linear features. It is now grassed over and little remains visible from this excavation except for a box-like structure of orthostats in the SE quadrant. A recent re-interpretation of the mound suggests there is an upper level, representing the remains of a rectangular building, measuring approximately 14m by 8m, and a lower indeterminate structure to which the 1928 findings belong.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 30m in diameter centred on the mound, to include the visible features of the mound and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric and later structure which has the potential to provide important information about settlement and contemporary economy.