Dingy's Howe,broch,Upper Sanday

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Dingy's Howe,broch,Upper Sanday

Location: St Andrews and Deerness

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

William Jessop, civil engineer; John Wilson, land surveyor, begun 1808 (plans dated 1811). Harbour comprising N pier (approximately 230 yards long, completed 1817) and E wall (approximately 230 yards long); 2 tidal basins (S basin now marina); 2 graving docks; wet dock to N (completed 1846). New quay wall, additional cranes and electric light installed early 20th century.

NORTH PIER: curved, coursed and squared granite-faced pier with modern pierhead lighthouse surmounting circular-plan red sandstone plinth. Coursed and squared granite ashlar wall to W; coursed red sandstone band at centre emphasising parapet walk (accessed by stair); continuous red sandstone cope. Plain iron bollards lining wharf.

HARBOUR WALLS: coursed and squared granite facing to E wall; curved end; plain iron bollards. Random rubble to remainder.

GRAVING DOCKS, NO 1 DOCK (N): coursed ashlar; stepped and battered SE, SW and NW inner elevations (20 steps deep); curved S end; pedestrian stairs to SW; keel blocks forming central row at base; gates in place. NO 2 DOCK (S): coursed ashlar; stepped and battered SE, SW and NW inner elevations (6 steps deep); curved S end; pedestrian stairs to SW; keel blocks forming central row at base; gates in place.

WET DOCK: coursed and squared granite-faced ashlar wall enclosing near rectangular-plan dock to N; plain iron bollards.