Castle Howe, Norse Castle and prehistoric settlement

A Scheduled Monument in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Castle Howe, Norse Castle and prehistoric settlement

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Holm

Electoral Ward: East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

Description

The monument is a probable Norse castle, overlying and incorporating an earlier structure of probable Pictish (Late Iron Age) date. The castle dates probably from around the 12th century, and the earlier structure probably to sometime between 500-800 AD. These structures are built within and atop a substantial mound which may also contain prehistoric structural remains. The monument is located on the SW coast of Holm, Orkney Mainland, at about 5m above sea level, immediately S of Howes Wick, overlooking Holm Sound. The monument was first scheduled in 1938, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The mound is roughly circular in plan, approximately 22m in diameter, and stands up to 3m high. On top of the mound are the remains of a rectangular stone-built structure measuring approximately 9.8m E-W by 8m transversely (maximum), with an entrance in the W (seaward-facing) wall. The walls are 2.2m thick on average and bear traces of lime mortar, indicative of a Norse or medieval date. The earlier structure is built into the mound and is visible as a D-shaped chamber measuring approximately 4.25m E-W by 2.75m transversely; in 1929, RCAHMS recorded that its walls stood 1.6m high. The interior is partitioned with edge-set slabs and other upright stones and contains a re-used saddle quern. The lower chamber is accessed from within the upper building by a flight of stone steps, suggesting that it was re-used in the Norse period. The site was partly excavated in the 1920s, but no other artefacts are recorded.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling excludes the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of Norse society in Orkney, the function, use and development of  Norse castles and associated settlements, and societal changes as a result of Norse colonisation of earlier sites. The site as a whole clearly has a complex development sequence, including probable prehistoric, Pictish and Norse remains. Its importance is enhanced because this is one of the few surviving stone-built Norse castles in Orkney and Scotland. The monument is part of a wider landscape of prehistoric and early medieval remains in this part of Orkney. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the impact of Norse colonisation and organisation, including developments such as the introduction of stone-built castles during the late Norse period.