Hall of Ireland, cairns 320m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Hall of Ireland, cairns 320m NW of

Location: Stenness

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises a dispersed group of small surface features, many of stone, in an area of uncultivated and overgrown ground. The monument was first scheduled in 1949, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: this rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument is located in uneven ground on the seaward edge of cultivated land. Numerous irregular stony mounds are visible but recent survey has clarified the nature of the site and it is now likely that the site represents the remains of a substantial structure with an enclosed yard to seaward. Some of the smaller mounds or cairns may be the result of field clearance. The yard is bounded by a large irregular mound - the remains of the structure - on the E. Two irregular banks, extending, respectively, from the NW and SW corners of the mound, form the N and S boundaries to the yard. The fourth side of the yard is now formed by the eroding sea cliff. A deep, dark soil is exposed in the weathered section indicating soil enrichment within this yard area. A further, smaller mound has been identified in the recent survey to landward of the main mound. There is also a record, dating to the RCAHMS' visit in 1928, that several bone pins may have come from the site.

The area to be scheduled is bounded by a low sea cliff on the SW but is irregular in plan, with a maximum dimension of 135m SSE-NNW by 75m SW-NE, to include all of the surface features and an area around in which evidence relating to the construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.