Knowe of Onston,or Unstan,chambered cairn

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Onston,or Unstan,chambered cairn

Location: Stenness

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument consists of a Neolithic chambered cairn situated on low- lying ground beside the Loch of Stenness.

Knowe of Onston, or Unstan as it is often called, has been excavated and provided with a concrete roof to allow visitor access. It is in the care of the Secretary of State.

The cairn is oval in plan, 15m NW-SE by 14m externally. It contains a chamber 7.0m by 2.5m with a small side chamber off. The body of the cairn is built in at least three layers, or skins, with revetments between each. The chamber is divided into five compartments by upright slabs set into the floor and the inner wall-face, with the end compartments each having been provided with a horizontal stone shelf.

The entrance passage, oriented ENE, enters the chamber in the side of the second compartment from the S end. On the lintel over the inner end of the entrance is a small carving of a bird and some Norse runes, but there is some doubt as to the original position of this stone. Excavation revealed burials in all of the compartments, and in addition several pottery vessels of the type now called "Unstan Ware" were recovered, with a number of flint artefacts.

The area to be scheduled is that contained within the boundary fence, and measures some 19m E-W by 17m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The fence and concrete roof are included.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine field example of a Neolithic chambered burial tomb, of the Orkney stalled cairn type. It is an outlier of the internationally-important Neolithic ceremonial landscape around the Lochs of Stenness and Harray. Although excavated, the cairn seals beneath it an old ground surface which may, on excavation and analysis, provide information about Neolithic land-use.