Barnhouse Stone, standing stone

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Last Amended: 22 April 1998

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Stenness

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument consists of a standing stone and associated remains relating to its setting up and use which may survive in the area around it. The stone was originally scheduled as part of a larger group of stones, including the Stones of Stenness, but is now to be protected, in an expanded area, in its own right.

The 'Barnhouse Stone', also occasionally called the 'Barn Stone' stands some 3.2m high and is about 0.2m thick. It expands upwards, from 1.1m wide at ground level to 1.8m wide at about 2.4m up. The stone stands on the projected line of the passage of the nearby chambered tomb of Maes Howe.

The area to be scheduled is circular, 40m in diameter, and is intended to help preserve the stone itself and any remains in the surrounding ground which might provide evidence for the context of raising up and use of the stone. The scheduling excludes the above-ground portion of the fence around the stone.