Overbigging, enclosure 160m west of

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Overbigging, enclosure 160m W of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cursus/bank barrow

Location: Stenness

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises a large penannular enclosure of prehistoric date, visible as a sub-circular cropmark on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument is situated in a grass field and straddles a low ridge running NNW-SSE at about 20m O.D. overlooking Maes Howe and Loch of Harray. The enclosure is sub-circular with a diameter of about 70m. For most of its circumference it is defined by a single, narrow ditch, but a gap in the SSE probably represents the entrance. The ditch appears to bifurcate to either side of this entrance, with a pronounced terminal at the end of each arm of the opposed elements of the ditch at this point. Throughout most of its circumference the crop-mark of the ditch is sharply defined.

The ditch can be traced at the ground surface to the W of the entrance where about 35m of a slight curving ditch is faintly visible, measuring approximately 3m wide with its inner scarp more pronounced than its outer. Crop-mark features within the enclosure are visible but these are not distinct. However, one concentration of features, measuring approximately 15m in diameter, appears close to the centre of the enclosure and may represent the sub-surface remains of a penannular construction.

The area to be scheduled is circular in shape, with a diameter of 90m to include the crop-marked enclosure and an area around within which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric enclosure sites relating to either funerary and ritual practices or prehistoric settlement and economy.