Stenness, stone circle and henge

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Last Amended: 16 April 1998

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: henge

Location: Stenness

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle, henge and all other remains in the area in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland at the Stones of Stenness. Different names (Ring of Stenness, Stones of Stenness) are used on OS maps of different scales.

The area to be scheduled is the area in the care of the Secretary of State for Scotland containing the henge and stone circle and other remains, measuring 88.4m or thereabouts along its NW side, 85.3m or thereabouts along its NE side and 102.1m or thereabouts along its SE side and bounded on all sides by a fence, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The scheduling excludes the fence.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance, indeed international importance, as part of the core of a mainly third and second millennium BC (although including elements which may be of late 4th millennium BC date) ritual landscape. The stone circle and henge, in an area within which other remains may be expected to survive, give the monument importance both as a field monument and because the area contains important information about religious, ceremonial and funerary practices of late fourth and third millennium societies. The monument is also important because other monuments within a broader area extending to the horizons may have been sited in relationship to it.