Castle Roy

A Scheduled Monument in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Entry Name: Castle Roy

Location: Abernethy and Kincardine

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Description

The monument consists of a 13th century enclosure castle standing on a natural circular mound situated within arable land. The monument was first scheduled in 1959 when the scheduled area was incorrectly positioned. The current rescheduling will rectify this.

The castle consists of a simple curtain wall measuring 25m NE-SW by 16m NW-SE, within walls c. 2m thick, constructed of split boulder rubble, regularly brought to levelling courses. The walls are fairly complete to wallhead level apart from the S angle which has collapsed. Entry was via a gateway through the NE wall, of which the inner pointed arch still survives. At the N angle there is a small projecting tower although this may be a latter addition. Near the E angle there is the fragmentary remains of a mural chamber (probably a latrine).

There are no traces of the foundations of the buildings/ranges which would have provided accommodation within the castle. There are also no signs of any outer defences, which despite the natural rise on which the castle sits, one would have expected.

The castle is traditionally associated with the Comyn family although the castle is not documented.

The area to be scheduled includes the castle and the mound it stands on. The scheduled area extends approximately a metre from the foot of the mound and is defined by the modern fence which surrounds the mound (the fence itself is excluded from the scheduling). The area has maximum dimensions of 59m NE-SW and 52m transversely as marked in red on the attached map.