Petriny Motte, 150m north of Mains of Garten

A Scheduled Monument in Badenoch and Strathspey, Highland

Entry Name: Petriny Motte, 150m N of Mains of Garten

Category: Secular: motte

Location: Abernethy and Kincardine

Electoral Ward: Badenoch and Strathspey

Description

This monument comprises the remains of a motte, the site of a small medieval timber castle, with traces of buildings visible on its summit.

The motte lies at the edge of a natural terrace above a flood plain of the River Spey. The summit measures approximately 50m E-W by 30m. The motte was originally surrounded by a water-filled moat which, although now dry, is still clearly visible to the east. The motte has been revetted by dry stone walling around its base with a revetted entrance ramp to the south.

The motte is close by the farm of Mains of Garten and, from the 19th century, has been encroached upon from the south. On the surface of the motte can still be seen the footings of three buildings, one of which contains the bowl of a corn kiln. These buildings are more likely to be associated with the post-medieval use of the site, but may overlie earlier remains.

The area to be scheduled is concentrated on the motte and the area of filled moat which are likely to contain significant archaeological deposits. The area extends 10m out from the foot of the motte to the NE and NW and 5m out from the foot of the motte to the SE and SW. The area is irregular in shape, measuring roughly 70m N-S by 70m and is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved motte. Although the south side of the motte has been encroached upon, there is still clear evidence of buildings on the summit and the ditch which once surrounded the mound. The revetting around the mound marks this out as a particularly finely constructed motte. It has the potential to add to our understanding of medieval political and social structure as well as the development of rural settlement.