Garvald Mains, palisaded enclosure 780m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded enclosure

Location: Garvald and Bara

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises a palisaded enclosure of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on gently sloping ground in an area of arable farmland, lying just to the SW of the Hairy Burn at a height of around 190m OD. It is circular in form, and measures approximately 50m in diameter. Its limits are defined by a narrow slot, within which would once have been a set a palisade of closely spaced upright timber posts.

The monument represents the remains of a defended settlement site, probably dating to the Bronze Age; excavations at compraable sites would suggest that one or more timber buildings would once have stood in the interior, although nothing is visble on the aerial photographs.

The area proposed for scheduling includes the visible extent of the remains described and an area around them in which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular on plan, measuring 65m in diameter, as marked in red upon the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has the potential to contribute to our understanding of settlement and economy in the prehistoric period.