Garvald,enclosure and souterrain north of

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Garvald,enclosure and souterrain N of

Location: Garvald and Bara

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement and associated souterrain of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies on a level shelf at around 145m OD, above a steep S-facing slope down to the modern village of Garvald. The enclosure, which appears to have been almost square, measures approximately 90m E-W by 90m. It is defined on three sides by a ditch some 5-6m wide, and given its position on the edge of the sharp slope the S side may have been removed by ploughing.

Inside the enclosure towards its E side is a broad, curving cropmark some 15m long by 3-4m wide which appears to represent the remains of a souterrain: a semi-subterranean storage structure, probably of Iron Age date. Close to the souterrain are further cropmarks of a more amorphous character, which appear to represent the remains of internal buildings.

The monument represents the remains of a later prehistoric farming settlement with well-preserved remains of internal buildings and storage facilities. It lies in an area rich in remains of this period.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is sub-rectangular with maximum dimensions of 125m ENE-WSW by 120m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of later prehistoric settlement and economy. The preservation of internal structures including a souterrain suggests that the site could provide evidence for the detailed reconstruction of its contemporary environment and economy. Its importance is greatly enhanced by its association with the wider landscape of later prehistoric settlement in this part of East Lothian.