Garlies Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Garlies Castle

Location: Minnigaff

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises the substantial remains of Garlies Castle, in origin a tower house of late-15th/early-16th-century date with extensive later additions.

The rectangular-plan tower was excavated in the late 19th century to reveal a vaulted ground floor. Entry to the ground floor was obtained from the courtyard by a double door leading to a passage, off which a small room and aumbray survive to the N and the remains of a newel stair to the S. Of particular note is the almost complete remains of a richly decorated fireplace. The courtyard which lies to the E of the tower is enclosed on the S and E by a roughly built rubble wall. To the NW and SE of the tower the footings of various ancillary buildings survive. The existence of the remains of a wall marking the limits of a large paddock to the NE of the complex is an unusual and interesting feature.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 100m N-S by 130m E-W to include the upstanding remains, the evidence for the adjacent buildings and the paddock and an area around them within which associated remains are expected to survive, all as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.