Napper's Cottage,chambered cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Napper's Cottage,chambered cairn

Location: Minnigaff

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises a chambered cairn of Neolithic date, belonging to the group known as Clyde cairns.

The cairn appears to be of elongated oval shape, with minimum dimensions of 25m east-west by 15m although much of it is now grassed over and its precise shape and margins are difficult to ascertain. The cairn survives to a height of approximately 1.5m above the surrounding ground surface, and this, together with quantities of loose stone on its upper surface, make it a clearly visible feature in the landscape.

Five chambers, defined by large slabs, are visible

in the body of the cairn. One of these is set in the E end, with two others being set into each of the N and S sides. Each chamber measures approximately 2.2m by 1m and contains loose rubble. These chambers were investigated during partial excavation of the monument in 1922, although earlier disturbance appears to have removed any artefactual material which may have originally been present within

them.

The area to be scheduled comprises the visible extent of the monument together with an area around it in which traces of activities related to its construction and use may survive. The area so defined is rectangular, measuring approximately 60m ENE-WSW by 30m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the most visible and best-preserved chambered cairns of Clyde type. Although the chambers have been substantially cleared of archaeological deposits, the cairn itself has the potential to provide important evidence relating to its construction. Evidence may also survive, under and around the visible monument, relating to earlier activity on the site and any earlier phases of cairn construction which might have preceded the visible structure. Additionally, material sealed by the cairn has the potential to preserve evidence of the Neolithic and earlier environment of the area.