Dalvaird, cairn 320m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Dalvaird, cairn 320m NNE of

Location: Minnigaff

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric burial cairn, visible as an upstanding mound. The monument was last scheduled in 1963, but the area covered by the designation did not relate accurately to the remains on the ground. The present rescheduling rectifies this. In 1963, this cairn was scheduled with another cairn, over 1 kilometre away. The two cairns are now being scheduled separately.

The cairn is situated in rough moorland with an open aspect, some 60m E of Cordorcan Burn. The cairn is oval in shape. It measures about 14m from N to S by 11m transversely, and stands up to 1m high. A small modern cairn has been built on the summit.

The area to be scheduled includes the cairn and an area around it within which associated remains may be expected to survive. It is circular in plan with a maximum diameter of 25m, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices.