Snabrough, rectangular house 150m north of Loch of Snabrough, Unst

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Snabrough, rectangular house 150m N of Loch of Snabrough, Unst

Category: Secular: house

Location: Unst

Description

The monument comprises the wall footings of a rectangular house, possibly dating from the Norse period.

The house is located on rising ground to the N of the Loch of Snabrough, and just S of the junction of 3 modern fences. The remains take the form of a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring about 21m N-S by between 4m and 5m across. The side walls are distinctly bowed outwards and contain opposed entrances about halfway along. Adjoining the E side there are the footings of a smaller rectangular structure.

This site is likely to be of Viking or Norse-Medieval date, and conventional typology would place it earlier rather than later in this span.

The area to be scheduled is a rectangle measuring 40m N-S by 25m E-W, to include the house and the area around it, where associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a rare occurrence of a house of probable early Norse date identifiable on field characteristics. It gains additional importance as a member of a group of several such sites on the island of Unst. The important evidence regarding Norse settlement and agricultural economy which this monument can provide could be further expanded by comparative study of the related monuments in the island, several of which are being scheduled at this time.