Bordastubble, standing stones and cairn north of Loch of Stourhoull

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Bordastubble, standing stones and cairn N of Loch of Stourhoull

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: bell cairn

Location: Unst

Description

The monument consists of two standing stones of prehistoric date and the remains of a cairn which surround the more southerly of these stones. The stones are already scheduled but this re-scheduling extends the protected area to include the remains of the cairn.

The more northerly standing stone is a particularly massive example. It measures about 3.8m high and has a maximum girth at 1.3m above ground level of 7m. Traces of packing stones can be seen at the base of the stone, which leans slightly to the SW. The more southerly stone is much less massive, being only 1.3m high. It leans slightly to the W. Although referred to as a standing stone, it seems likely that this stone was, in fact, never free-standing, but formed part of a cairn, the remains of which form an oval mound some 20m by 15m underlying the stone. This stone is regarded as a boundary marker, and has served as a strainer post in a wire fence, which has worn grooves in the stone.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts: around the N stone a circle 20m across, cut off slightly by the public road to the S, and around the S stone and cairn a circle 40m across, to include both stone and cairn. In both cases the areas to be scheduled include an area around the visible features, in which traces of activities associated with their erection and use may survive. The areas are shown in red on the accompanying map extract.