Snabrough, broch, burnt mound and settlements, Unst

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Snabrough, broch, burnt mound and settlements, Unst

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and

Location: Unst

Description

The monument comprises a group of archaeological remains including Bronze Age burnt mounds, an Iron Age broch, the foundations of Medieval houses and a croft house and associated structures of 18th-century date. The broch and its immediate area have been scheduled since 1934, but the present proposal extends protection to the other elements described.

On the N shore of the Loch of Snabrough a large mound set between the loch and a low-lying area represents the remains of a broch, an Iron Age fortified dwelling. Only a few large stones protrude, but the mound is substantial and probably conceals significant structural remains. It appears that the low-lying land around it has been utilised as a wet, or at least damp, ditch, and in places the bedrock has been quarried to improve this defence. To the NE of the broch are the grass-covered remains of one or more mounds of burnt stones, cooking places of probable Bronze Age date. To the NNW, situated within the E end of the yard of the later croft, are the low footings of rectangular buildings, possibly representing a farm of 13th- or 14th-century date. Various stretches of much-reduced field walling throughout the area probably relate to this period. To the NW of the broch lie the roofless remains of a single croft, its house and outbuildings probably dating from the late 18th century and abandoned in the early 19th. There is a contemporary drystone-walled yard extending from the E side of the croft. Near to the shore of the loch are the remains of several nousts, or boat shelters, which may also be of some antiquity - it is unusual to find such features beside such a small body of water.

The area to be scheduled includes all of the elements noted above as well as the land around and between them, in which additional remains may be expected to survive. It is bounded on the S by the shore of the loch and on the W, N and E by straight lines measuring 70m, 170m and 90m respectively. The E and W boundary lines run due N-S. The area is indicated in red on the accompanying map extract.