Lusetter, two houses and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Lusetter, two houses and field system

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two oval prehistoric houses and an associated field system. The monument was first scheduled in 1975, and the present proposal extends the protected area more adequately to protect the field system.

The remains are on a gently-sloping area below the public road. About 45m from the road are the foundations of an oval house, some 12m long overall. About 50m to the ESE of this are the foundations of a second house, nearly circular, with a diameter of 8m overall, attached to the S end of an oval enclosure some 30m N-S. Several wall foundations can be seen in the area of the houses, their overall pattern suggesting that the remains of a network of irregular fields lie buried beneath the peaty soil. A number of small mounds may be cairns of stones cleared from fields, and one larger, irregular feature near a boggy area may be the remains of a burnt mound or even another house.

The area now to be scheduled extends the former area on all sides except the NW, where the boundary is the public road. It is irregular, formed by a rectangle with the NW side cut off obliquely, and measures 190m along the NE side, 170m along the SE side, 160m along the SW side and 170m along the NW (road) side, as indicated in red on the accompanying map extract.