Scousburgh, broch behind Rhu-allen

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Scousburgh, broch behind Rhu-allen

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a broch, an Iron Age fortified settlement. The monument was first scheduled some four decades ago, but the archaeologically significant area has since been reduced by the encroachment of nearby buildings. This rescheduling redefines and clarifies the protected area.

The remains of the broch at Scousburgh take the form of a substantial mound which has been partially removed on its N and NW sides. There are accounts of pottery and other artefacts being found during this work. What survives is still substantial, a mound about 35m across, measured from NNW to SSE, rising up to 2m above surrounding land. This will contain about half of the remains of a broch, and may also contain the remains of surrounding walls and ancillary buildings.

The area now to be scheduled includes the mound and an area around it on the S, SW, W and NW sides. On the N, NE and E sides the edge of the scheduled area is defined by existing fences. The area measures a maximum of 55m from its westernmost to its easternmost point by 28m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to the understanding of later prehistoric settlement architecture and economy. Its importance is enhanced by its proximity to a number of other sites of a similar date and nature.