Skaith Mote,motte 700m SSW of Challoch

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Secular: motte

Location: Penninghame

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument consists of a motte, a mound which was the site of an early timber castle. The motte now lacks any protection to the W, with any rampart and ditch almost completely obliterated by more recent agriculture. The shape of the mound has been damaged by cattle. It stands about 2m above the field to the W. The summit appears to have been about 13m in diameter. From its base on either side a rampart passes down the slope towards the E, forming an enclosure about 20m across some 6.5m below the summit. This enclosure was provided with an entrance now 2.5m wide, at the base of the mound and at the S end of the enclosure. The rampart which forms the S side of the enclosure is about 8m wide at base and 2m high externally. Between it and the edge of a steep glen lies a terrace, 6.5m wide near the mound, decreasing towards the E, where it is only 2m wide. The area to be scheduled is defined to the SE by a burn and to the N and E by a field boundary. It is irregular on plan, measuring a maximum of 110m N-S by 95m E-W, to enclose the motte and outer enclosure and an area around them in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it is a well preserved example of a small motte, with space for probably only one structure on the summit. Also the likelihood of a flooded moat makes this site of particular interest. The below-ground archaeology may be the most fruitful aspect of this site with the naturally waterlogged state of the ground promising well preserved remains, particularly of organic materials, including artefacts, which do not normally survive well on such sites.