Blackgate Smithy,stone circle

A Scheduled Monument in Forfar and District, Angus

Entry Name: Blackgate Smithy,stone circle

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Rescobie

Electoral Ward: Forfar and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle of Neolithic or Bronze Age date represented by two standing stones and several fallen slabs.

The monument stands on level ground at around 80m OD in a yard surrounded by modern buildings. It originally overlooked an extensive area of farmland to the SW containing the remains of a henge and burial monuments of broadly similar date. The surviving standing stones stand some 15.5m apart on the circumference of the circle. The one to the SW measures some 3m tall by 1.8m by 1.2m while that to the NE is 2.2m tall by 0.6m by 1m. Other fallen slabs projecting above the turf appear to represent further remnants of the circle. A cairn is reported to have lain within the circle but this is no longer visible.

The monument represents a ritual site of the Neolithic or Bronze Age periods and was probably associated with the nearby monuments of similar date.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the standing stones and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 35m N-S by 20m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual practice. Its importance is greatly enhanced by its association with the wider landscape of prehistoric ritual monuments in the vicinity.