Battledykes, cairn 475m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Battledykes, cairn 475m SSE of

Location: Oathlaw

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

The monument comprises a burial cairn of prehistoric date, visible as a low, tree-covered mound.

The monument lies in arable farmland, on a small natural eminence at around 75m OD. It consists of a low stony circular mound, some 40m in diameter and up to around 1.5m in height. There are several antiquarian descriptions of the mound which attribute to it further features not now visible, including fallen standing stones and a 'causeway', and which describe the finding of funerary urns and cremated remains.

The cairn is a burial mound of a type characteristic of the Bronze Age. Excavated examples of such monuments have shown evidence of complex multi-phase construction, often extending over many centuries and incorporating numerous periods of burial. It may be expected that the present monument will likewise contain evidence for several periods of construction and re-modelling. It is also to be expected that further burials will survive in addition to those excavated in the 19th century.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the cairn and an area around it within which evidence of associated deposits may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 60m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices.