Myreside,henge,enclosure and barrows north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Forfar and District, Angus

Entry Name: Myreside,henge,enclosure and barrows NW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Forfar

Electoral Ward: Forfar and District

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a henge, an enclosure and a series of barrows of prehistoric date represented by cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The site lies in undulating arable farmland at around 70m OD on the NE fringes of Lunanhead. The dominant feature, lying on a low rise, is a circular henge monument, defined by a ditch some 5m wide and with an overall diameter of some 35-40m. Such monuments are found in many parts of Britain and appear to represent ritual enclosures of

the Neolithic period.

The henge has a well-defined E-facing entrance. Concentric with the ditch around the N side is a pale "halo", representing the former external bank characteristic of henge monuments. NNW of the henge is a nearly square enclosure with sides of some 20m. To the SW of this enclosure a series of rather fainter cropmarks appear to indicate the presence of small circular barrows representing Bronze Age funerary practice.

Numerous other features of variable clarity occupy the remainder of the site, most notably an arc of large pits SE of the henge. The monument as a whole appears to represent a prehistoric ritual centre of some complexity. The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 330m NNE-SSW by 300m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual practice. The chronological and functional relationships between the various elements of the complex will be of particular importance for our understanding of the development of ritual and funerary practice in this period.